Confidentiality Agreement

At Voyages Lacroix Tours (lacroixtours.com), we take the privacy of our clients very seriously.We understand the importance of protecting the personal information of our customers and our employees. To earn and maintain your trust we have designed our policy to meet or exceed the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the ten principles set forth in the Canadian National Standard for the Protection of Personal Information. In addition, we are constantly looking for new and better ways to secure your personal information and to ensure that it is used in a responsible and respectful manner.

Identifying Purpose of Collection :
When make a reservation or a transaction either by contacting the Voyages Lacroix Tours (lacroixtours.com) reservation call centre, by going to a branch office or by booking directly online you will be required to provide certain personal information to complete your transaction. This may include name, address, telephone number, credit card number and expiry date. The information is required to identify you, in order to contact you, if necessary and to complete the process of your purchase. We also request additional identifiers for value-added purposes to enhance your experience on our website. If you request a customized service we need to collect additional personal information.

Cookies :
A cookie is a small non-executable file that is stored on your hard drive for the purpose of identifying your computer. While it is possible to make a booking at Voyages Lacroix Tours (lacroixtours.com) by having your browser's Internet security set such that it will not accept cookies your online experience may be greatly reduced.
Voyages Lacroix Tours (lacroixtours.com) uses both session cookies and permanent cookies at Voyages Lacroix Tours (lacroixtours.com). Session cookies are active only during the period you are logged on to Voyages Lacroix Tours (lacroixtours.com) website and are removed when you leave. They help us track the sections of the website that you use to allow us to make improvements in keeping with observed user preferences. Permanent cookies remain on your hard drive until you remove them through your browser's Internet security settings. Permanent cookies are used to store user preferences such as preferred language and thus eliminate your having to make the same entries on each visit.

Conversion Beacons :
Voyages Lacroix Tours (lacroixtours.com) also uses Conversion Beacons (small, simple snippet of HTML code) inserted in the source of the designated website pages. Conversion Beacon technology works by leveraging industry standard browser based cookie technology and simple standard html coding. Email recipients who receive a Conversion Beacon enabled email message will receive a small unique cookie that is stored in their browser session. This unique cookie is later used to connect the email recipient with the subsequent recipient activity on the client website. The purpose of tracking the activity is to better understand the email flow of our subscribers and to measure the effectiveness of ads.

Consent :
When you book your travel or join Voyages Lacroix Tours (lacroixtours.com), the fact of your doing so provides Voyages Lacroix Tours (lacroixtours.com) with your implied consent to use your information to fulfill your request. If you opt in to one or more of Voyages Lacroix Tours (lacroixtours.com)'s email offers you are consenting to allow Voyages Lacroix Tours (lacroixtours.com) to contact you regarding those offers. You may withdraw your consent at any time simply by changing your profile information or by following the instructions on how to "unsubscribe" contained in all emails sent by Voyages Lacroix Tours (lacroixtours.com).

Limiting Collection :
Voyages Lacroix Tours (lacroixtours.com) will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. Voyages Lacroix Tours (lacroixtours.com) uses contractual and other means to ensure that your personal information is afforded protection that meets the requirements of PIPEDA whenever a third party agent is used to complete some or all the stages of processing necessary to complete your travel transaction or for research or survey purposes. Research and survey data is reported back to Voyages Lacroix Tours (lacroixtours.com) as aggregated data with no reference to individual customers.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention :
Voyages Lacroix Tours (lacroixtours.com) will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected without your explicit consent or as required by law. Customer information is retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

Safeguards :
Personal information is encrypted as it travels over the Internet. Depending on your web browser you may see a secure webpage indicator, for example a closed lock in the lower right hand corner of the Internet Explorer browser. The use of Secure Socket Layer protocol (SSL) allows personal information such as your credit card number, to be encrypted as it travels from your computer to Voyages Lacroix Tours (lacroixtours.com)'s booking system. Once received, the information is unencrypted and processed in the same way as a credit card transaction placed via the telephone.

Powered by jms multisite for joomla